Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Olympus ib software problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Staffs
    Posts
    9,674

    Default Olympus ib software problem

    Just bought a waterproof Olympus Tough 3000. Have connected to the pc, but the software doesn't start up automatically, so I click setup manually, it takes ages to install, then when its finished the software won't actually run - click the icon and nothing, just an error message about not being able to read the memory or something Tried uninstalling/re-installing - same result. Thankfully I can actually "see" the photo folder on the camera by going through My Computer etc, and drag and drop photos onto the pc, but weirdly if I try an go in via My Picture/Retrieve pictures from scanner/camera, it can't "see" the camera (only the webcam we have connected). I'm not actually that bothered about using the Olympus software for file transfer and management (in fact I'd rather not, I'm just annoyed it won't work!), but I did want to use the editing software and I can't see to install that on its own, I have to go through the whole automatic setup proces, which arrives at the dead end described above.

    Anyone had the same problems with this software?
    If I can't get it working, anyone got any suggestions for just downloading the Olympus photo editing software, or suggestions for other free editing software?

    Ta very much.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Staffs
    Posts
    9,674

    Default

    Hi Stu, thanks
    Message appears in windows pop up box and reads (exactly):

    ib.exe - Application Error

    The instruction at "0x7831d02e" referenced memory at "0x037b9b68". The memory could not be "read".

    Click on OK to terminate the program
    Click on CANCEL to debug the program


    I have since tried downloading and installing the same ib software from Olympus website support, in case the version pre-installed on my camera memory was corrupt, but same result. Interestingly, when I tried that and then tried to run it I first got a pop-up warning from Spybot S&D about a keylogger programme which it classed as malicious and killed I wonder if they are fighting each other? but then why would camera software legitimately contain a keylogger? sounds dodgy

    BTW I get the above error message regardless of whether the camera is connected or not. This is the first Olympus camera I've had - others have been HP, Vivitar and Kodak - never had such problems with them.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Staffs
    Posts
    9,674

    Default

    Thanks Stu, those are things that have also crossed my mind but I cant be ar$ed to go through all the faff again just now. Wouldn't be so bad if I could just extract the actual photo editing part of the software, thats all I'm really interested in as I haven't got any photo editing software on my pc at present. I suppose I could always use some of the previous cameras editing software, I still have that on CD. Just a bit annoying like I say!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Central Scotland
    Posts
    29,757

    Default SW770 tough

    My Olympus Disc worked fine, but it was just a better manual than the paper quick start version. and I did not want the edit program.

    Jim
    The Fishermans Friend is the Flirty Fly,Fickle Food for Fleeting Fish.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Staffs
    Posts
    9,674

    Default

    No disc with this camera Jim - the software is loaded onto the camera memory and you install it from there - but unfortunately Stu you can't just select the editing programme as its all part of this effin' "ib" programme/suite! I remember having an Olympus digi for work some years back and it had the old Camedia software, which was fine. I think this new software is just too complex for its own good. However, I'll probably find out I have to use it to do clever panoramic stitching and stuff I might try down loading the older software from the website and see if that works.

    ps -Jim, I have downloaded the manual ok, thats a simple PDF file - as you say, the paper manual is a very basic version.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Central Scotland
    Posts
    3,357

    Default

    I use this free program for stitching panos if that is one of your goals.

    AutoStitch

    I use IrfanView to get the photos from the camera to the computer and for general sizing, setting IPTC info, batch processing or make a slideshow, it also plays videos and does various other things too which would take too long to go through

    IrfanView - Official Homepage - one of the most popular viewers worldwide

    For serious work I use Photoshop
    Don't worry, be happy.
    Sandy
    Carried it in full, then carry it out empty.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Staffs
    Posts
    9,674

    Default

    Thanks for those suggestions Fishtales, they look handy - are you using the free demo of Autostitch?

    Incidentally, there is definitely something funny going on. I can drag and drop photos ok from the camera memory to the pc, but the pc only sees the camera as an external memory, not actually as a camera, which seems to be why none of the software I have tried so far recognises the camera as an actual camera. Doesn't really matter I suppose, I can just drag and drop photos to pc then edit, as if using a card reader, its just a bit weird that it won't work as its supposed to.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Central Scotland
    Posts
    3,357

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JeffR View Post
    Thanks for those suggestions Fishtales, they look handy - are you using the free demo of Autostitch?

    Incidentally, there is definitely something funny going on. I can drag and drop photos ok from the camera memory to the pc, but the pc only sees the camera as an external memory, not actually as a camera, which seems to be why none of the software I have tried so far recognises the camera as an actual camera. Doesn't really matter I suppose, I can just drag and drop photos to pc then edit, as if using a card reader, its just a bit weird that it won't work as its supposed to.
    Yes. It works well with all the pictures I have tried with it.

    This is four pictures stitched together.



    I'm not sure how many went into this shot, 6 or 8 I think

    http://www.ftscotland.co.uk/gallery/...h_114_pano.jpg


    It sounds as if the driver for the camera isn't installed or the memory card isn't formatted properly.
    Don't worry, be happy.
    Sandy
    Carried it in full, then carry it out empty.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Staffs
    Posts
    9,674

    Default

    Thats good, I'll have to try that I've actually downloaded the previous Olympus camera software now (Olympus Viewer 2) from their website - I had to put in my camera serial number and it still allowed me to download it, even though its not the newer "ib" software which is what now comes with the model I have. The Olympus Viewer is just photo editing, none of that automatic camera management stuff that tries to take over, so thats what I was after anyway and it looks pretty good. You may be right about the driver, although according to Olympus its not supposed to need a driver as such, windows just sees it as an external drive (which it does ok). I think its set up so that their nw "ib" software is supposed to run everything, boot up as soon as you plug in the camera etc, which it won't on mine, but I'm beginning to think thats a blessing in disguise! (ps -I don't have a memory card - it has a 1GB internal memory, which will do me for now)

Similar Threads

  1. Photograph Software
    By Trugg in forum General Fly Fishing Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 25-11-2007, 10:56 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •